Interview of our new director
Syunik Region Development and Investment Foundation’s new director Zinavor Meghryan gave an interview to news website talking about foundation's activities and upcoming programs.
According to Meghryan, both internal and external mandatory components are present for effective organization of Foundation's activities: political will and sufficient resources. He noted that over the past ten months, the Foundation has focused on social programs at the same time undertaking some economic steps. For about three hundred million drams have already been spent on social assistance. One of the largest projects was Kapan airport reconstruction program, Kapan cinema project, and the establishment of factory of textile manufacturing.
Starting from the next year, Meghryan intends to mainly focus the foundation's activities on the investment in business sector and use revenues received for the sustainable development of the region.