• Hotel and guest house food: peculiarities, requirements and menu
• Basic knowledge of foreign language
Cinema to operate in Kapan soon
A cinema theater will function in Kapan’s biggest shopping center soon. Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine has provided financial assistance to the initiative of Syunik Region Development and Investment Foundation.
The cinema will meet the international standards with its structure and furnishing and will be adapted for people with limited mobility. It will be equipped with the latest cinema equipment from Germany.
An agreement with a number of international movie distributors has already been reached to show films of foreign production. Movie fans will have an opportunity to watch films of different genres.
In addition to the cinema theatre, there will also be an entertaining center, both for children and adults. It is another opportunity to make the entertaining life of the regional center more interesting.
Pizza “Don Nico”
Syunik Region Development and Investment Foundation has been supporting the producing of “Don Nico” frozen pizza in Kapan.
The factory is planning to provide at least half a million units of products per year for domestic consumption, as well as for export to Russia, Iran and other countries.
Kapan airport to open in 2018
Kapan Airport reconstruction is one of the most important projects of  Syunik Region Development and Investment Foundation. As a result of researches and negotiations with the aviation leading experts it became clear that the runway is in a satisfactory condition, however, there are some local challenges that are being addressed.
A total investment of $ 2 million is estimated for the full reconstruction of the airport. The construction works for the airport building and reconstruction of the runway have recently been launched. In addition, with financial assistance from the ZCMC the 19-seat L-410 passenger plane was acquired from a Czech airline.
The airplane will operate the Kapan-Yerevan-Kapan flight. The ticket price is not yet decided, while the duration of the flight is exact - 40 minutes. The co-financing principle will be applied to some groups, including students and people in need of medical aid. The flights to other destinations are also possible in the future. Kapan Airport has been leased to "Syunik airport" LTD for 25 years.
The Kapan airport reconstruction project is of a great social and economic significance for the development of the province. It will reduce the duration of the travel from the regional center to Yerevan, will raise investment attractiveness of the region, as well as promote tourism development.
Film-monument dedicated to the heroes of Syunik died during April military operations.
"13" Film-monument
The film "13" is one of the major projects of the Syunik Region Development and Investment Foundation. It was filmed by the initiative of the foundation and with the support of Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine. The author of the script is Aren Mkrtchyan.
"13" is a film-monument dedicated to 13 heroes of Syunik  of the four-day April war. The premiere of a  film took place on May 14 at Moscow Cinema. Another open view is planned to be organized in the near future. The authors of the film intend to translate it into five languages: Russian, English, Spanish, French, Chinese and to present it to international festivals.